Toxoplasmic Myocarditis in Immunocompetent Patient: A Rare Case Report

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

Background
Toxoplasmosis is the most frequent protozoan infection among human. Primary acquired infections in immuno-competent hosts are usually asymptomatic or may cause only slight, self-resolving and not pathognomonic symptoms. Although often considered as benign, acute infections in young healthy adults can lead to heart inflammation, including acute myocarditis.

Case Illustration
A 28-year-old man was admitted to the hospital with a chief complaint of flu-like illness with intermittent fever and sharp chest pain. His physical examination was unremarkable. The electrocardiography showed no significant ST-T changes. His laboratory investigations gave the following results: elevated level of HsTrop T (571 ng/L; reference: <4 ng/dL), SGOT (112 U/L; reference: <41 U/L), SGOT (114 U/L; reference: <41 U/L). The echocardiography showed lateral pericardial thickening with preserved left ventricular function. He underwent cardiac MRI (cMRI). The cMRI showed myocardial edema without ischemic scar. The serological test is positive for recent Toxoplasma infection. Therefore, the patient was diagnosed with acute toxoplasmic myocarditis and subsequently treated with corticosteroid, ACE-I, beta blocker, and a combination of pyrimethamine and clindamycin. His symptoms was improved.

Discussion
We reported a case of an acute toxoplasmic myocarditis in an immunocompetent young man. This case demonstrates the importance of determining the etiology of myocarditis in order to start an appropriate therapy and prevent possible sequeale.
Original languageEnglish
JournalEuropean Heart Journal, Supplement
Volume23
Issue numberSupplement_F
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 23 Nov 2021

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Toxoplasmic Myocarditis in Immunocompetent Patient: A Rare Case Report'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this