Cinnamon (Cinnamomum burmannii) is a potential source used in cosmetics to prevent skin aging due to its flavonoids and antioxidant properties. This research aims to determine the best solvent for extracting flavonoids, to conduct a large-scale isolation of flavonoids, and to evaluate the effect of ascorbic acid and temperature on the extract’s stability for 16 weeks. Various solvents for small-scale extraction were screened based on the polarity index, and one of the best for use in large-scale maceration was selected based on the AlCl3 colorimetric flavonoid content and DPPH antioxidant activity. The stability test was performed by treating cinnamon with and without ascorbic acid at selected temperatures. This test measured physical stability, evaluated flavonoid content and antioxidant activity, and analyzed volatile and non-volatile compounds using GC-MS and LC-MS. The most excellent solvent to extract flavonoids was ethanol due to its high yield (21.50%), flavonoid content (0.01749 ± 8.0 × 10−5 mg QE/g extract), and antioxidant activity (IC50 0.0162 + 7.5 × 10−4 mg/mL). The ascorbic acid addition at both temperatures affected the stability of the pH and chemical constituents. The vast majority of the extract’s flavonoid content and antioxidant activity continued to increase until the end of the observation week. This study revealed that ethanol was the best extraction solvent, and ascorbic acid can be recommended as a stabilizer of cinnamon extract for use in cosmetics for further application.
- ascorbic acid
- Cinnamomum burmannii